Hello bookworms! Another Tuesday, another TTT! This week’s topic is a bit hard for me, because I haven’t read that many books yet, but I managed to scrap a list of ten awesome reads (I’m sure there will be many more this year). Top Ten Tuesday is a meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl, and every Tuesday there is a different themed post of top 10 things.
1. The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
I believe I’ve expressed all my opinions about this amazing book in my review, so I won’t blabber about it anymore. 🙂
I’ve just begun to praise these gorgeous series and Ms. Valente’s beautiful writing, even though I’ve only read the first part, so you can expect four more reviews this year, while you can read the first one here.
4. Northern Lights (His Dark Materials #1) by Philip Pullman
A review for the first part of this trilogy is coming shortly, and I’m so anxious to continue reading, and very tempted because I have all three volumes in one gorgeous hardcover pictured above, but I have to space it out.
5. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
A review for this haunting novella is coming very shortly, as it was a gorgeous and devastating surprise for me so I’m still under the impression.
6. Feet of Clay (Discworld #19) by Terry Pratchett
I decided to continue my Discworld experience as these novels just keep getting better and better, and I have only the best to say about this one, but I won’t write a review, since I didn’t write the first 18 and it just seems silly at this point, plus I don’t want to stuff my blog with 41 reviews of the same series. 😛 That deserves its own blog. 😉
7. Locke & Key, Vol. 1-6 by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodríguez
I’m counting all 6 volumes as one book, because I can, and because it’s one story in whole and an amazing one at that. Read my review of the first volume here, second one coming soon.
8. To Kill a Mockingbird (To Kill a Mockingbird #1) by Harper Lee
I immediately regretted not reading this beautiful classic earlier, but I’m glad I still gave it a chance now, because I was pleasantly surprised to say the least. My GR review here.
9. The Raven King (The Raven Cycle #4) by Maggie Stiefvater
A perfect conclusion to the best YA fantasy series I’ve ever read, and my review is still to come, but I don’t think I’ll ever write it since my love for these books is too big to fit into one review, and my writing skills are too poor to express the awesomeness that is The Raven Cycle.
10. Practical Magic (Practical Magic #2) by Alice Hoffman
I’ve finally read this novel after watching the movie a thousand+ times and I can’t say it’s better than the movie because it’s so different, but as its own entity it’s amazing.
Actually, this turned out to be a tougher choice than I initially thought, but not because I’ve read so few books this year, but because so many of those books were simply amazing. I can’t even think how I’ll manage to do a best of list at the end of the year! So, naturally, I have to add some honorable mentions here: Creatures of Will and Temper by Molly Tanzer review here, The Beginning of the World in the Middle of the Night by Jen Campbell review here, and The Rules of Magic (Practical Magic #1) by Alice Hoffman review here.
What’s your top 10 so far this year? Can you make your choice easily? Happy reading you guys!
It’s been soooo long since I’ve read To Kill a Mockingbird that I always think about re-reading it, but never end up getting around to it when I remember all the books on my TBR list. I’m glad you enjoyed it so much. 🙂
Great list! Here’s to many more fantastic reads in 2018! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ll get to it, I know that’s a book I’ll re-read too some day, thanks! 🙂 Thank you, hope this lucky streak continues, and I wish you many great reads too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So Seven Deaths has already made it onto my TBR and now I’m going to have to check out the rest if you’re recommending them 🙂
I adored Practical Magic! You’re right – it’s nothing like the movie but I absolutely loved it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha add them all! 😀 Me too, I love that movie and the book now. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy you loved The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making! I adore Catherynne M. Valente’s writing style. I swear I had tabs on every page cause there were just so many beautiful quotes. I’m in love with that edition of His Dark Materials 😍 It’s stunning and I want it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 🙂 She’s an excellent writer! Can’t wait to try her other work after Fairyland. 🙂 I know haha, I started marking my paperback but then I was like wth, this whole book is a quote haha. 😀 His Dark Materials is gorgeous really, the pages are silky, it has a golden bookmark ribbon, and on the inside it kinda looks like books used to look decades ago. 🙂
LikeLike
So glad to see The Raven King in your list! Aaaah I love my raven boys so much ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too, that’s the kind of love that will last forever! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhhh – We Have Always Lived the Castle is one of my absolute favorites! I read it in college & it still holds a piece of my heart! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s so good, can’t wait to read more of Shirley Jackson’s work! 🙂
LikeLike
I don’t know about you but I’m so excited for My Plain Jane!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve just finished it a few hours ago sooo… it was awesome! 😀 I’ll write my review soon, it’s very different from My Lady Jane, but the style and the wit is the same, love it so much! 🙂 Now I have to wait two years for the third one……..
LikeLike
Great list.. I have to read Seven Deaths soon! I don’t want to think about a top 10 yet though :-). I’m really not good at deciding so I want to postpone it till December 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Inge! Ooh yes you do, it’s amazing! 🙂 Haha, me neither, I wonder how I’ll do it at the end of the year. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing list, some truly great books on there! The Fairyland book I hadn’t heard of, but I checked out your review and it sounds too good to miss! On the TBR it goes…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 🙂 I hope you love it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Raven Boysssss!!! It really is the best YA fantasy series!! And I’m so jealous of your His Dark Materials book! I’ve been eyeballing that edition for a while and haven’t bought it yet, but it’s so pretty 😍 And I’m dying to reread those books because it’s been so long since I’ve read them. I’ve always been super curious about Practical Magic because I’ve seen the movie a billion times too! I might have to give the books a try now 😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss it’s the best! 🙂 Haha, I actually bought it because it was cheaper than all three separate parts, and it’s so lovely! I had a feeling I’ll love it, and boy was I right! 🙂 Practical Magic is so great, but prepare yourself for major differences from the movie version! 🙂
LikeLike
I need to read Seven Deaths of…
I need to read so many things! 😀
I need to retire… 😀
Raven Cycle is also super intriguing… i can’t believe i’m actually getting attracted to these books, instead of my usual crime/thriller stuff!
Nice list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha I know exactly how you feel woman! 😀 I actually need another life where I’ll just eat, read and sleep. 😀
Ooh The Raven Cycle is so unlike the usual YA fantasy series, and Maggie Stiefvater is such a good writer! Hahaha, no time like now to broaden your horizons. 😀 I love crime, thrillers, mystery and horrors so much, but I’ve become too obsessed with fantasy these past few years, so now I’m trying to change that. 🙂
Thanks Norrie! 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
My lady Jane was awesome! And Northern lights and to kill a mockingbird are two of my favourites!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was! I’m just finishing My Plain Jane, so I’ll blab about that from now on haha. 😀 Mine too, I added them straight to my VIP favorites list haha. 😀
LikeLike
I really love some of your choices for this! I hadn’t heard of your #1 but I’ve had a look at your review and added it to my TBR :).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Emily! I’m not that much of a mystery reader but Evelyn Hardcastle just blew my mind. 🙂 Hope you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person